About the Awards and Past Winners

MCCC BUSINESS AWARDS CRITERIA

Corporate Achievement
This award is presented to an individual or company that demonstrates leadership, innovation, commitment and good corporate citizenship in Montgomery County and beyond. The awardee makes a significant and lasting contribution to the local economy and to the community, has set consistently high standards for financial performance, sound management, and sustained growth over a period of many years.

Emeritus Business Leader of the Year
This award is presented to an individual who has had a substantial impact on the way business is conducted in Montgomery County and who has shown, through many years of active and continuing service, a true commitment to the Community.

Small Business Leader of the Year
The Small Business Leader award is presented to a successful small business owner or manager with 500 or fewer employees whose business has experienced substantial growth and whose leadership provided a positive impact on the business community in Montgomery County during the past year.

Corporate Social Responsibility
This award is presented to an individual or company that has demonstrated exemplary business practices and dedicated involvement and unyielding commitment to community service and volunteer programs that enrich the lives of residents of Montgomery County.

Public Sector Chamber Partner of the Year
This award will recognize a public partner that supports the mission of the Montgomery County Chamber of Commerce GovConNet “to recognize the positive economic impact of the government agency presence in our region and to educate and engage the business community in procurement opportunities with the government, prime contractors and each other.”

Prime Partner of the Year
The goal is to recognize a prime contractor who demonstrates excellence in sub-contracting and supports small business to accelerate their success and meets the mission of GovConNet “to recognize the positive economic impact of the government agency presence in our region and to educate and engage the business community in procurement opportunities with the government, prime contractors and each other.”

Spirit of Free Enterprise
This award is presented to an individual or company that has been successful in business, a leader in promoting free enterprise and a competitive business climate and actively involved in making Montgomery County a great place to live and work.
 
Green Business Innovator of the Year
This award is presented to an individual or company who demonstrates ecologically-integrated business practices and leads change by example.
 

Verl Zanders Emerging Business of the Year
This award is presented to a company on the leading edge of innovation by creating milestones in technology and/or business practices that have enhanced earnings and contributed to the County’s reputation as an outstanding place to do business.

 

ABOUT VERL ZANDERS


        1947-2008

In 2008, The Board of Directors approved renaming the Emerging Business of the Year Award in honor of Verl Zanders, who sadly passed away that summer. For many MCCC members, our first introduction to Verl was on the Business Awards stage in 2006, when Z-Tech, the company he founded was named the Emerging Business of the Year. From 2006 to 2008, he served on the Chamber’s Board of Directors and he was the first Vice Chair of the Chamber’s Small Business Committee.

In 2007, ICF International acquired Z-Tech. Soon after selling his company, he joined the Chamber’s staff as Director of Business Development. We were thrilled to have him on the team.

Prior to founding Z-Tech, Verl worked for more than 30 years in the Federal government as a contracting officer and as a small business representative. Verl was the inspiration behind the Chamber’s Government Contracting Network program and was passionate about growing Maryland’s Federal contracting community.

He was an extraordinary mentor to many small business owners. He used the power of his example to inspire others to succeed. Every day, we strive to follow the example he set.

MEET THE 2000 - 2013 MCCC BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS

Business Leader of the Year
2011 Randy J. Slager, Catapult Technology (Corporate Leader of the Year)
2010 Don Wood, Federal Realty Investment Trust
2009 H. Thomas Watkins, HGS
2008 David Mott
2007 B. Francis Saul, II, Chevy Chase Bank
2006 Judith McHale, Discovery Communications
2005 Bill Couper, Bank of America
2004 Jack Fitzgerald, Fitzgerald Auto
2003 Bryant Foulger, Foulger Pratt
2002 Tom Ladd, Marriott International
2001 Vance Coffman, Lockheed Martin
2000 Hunter Hollar, Sandy Spring Bank

Corporate Achievement
2013 Westat
2012 Lockheed Martin
2009 The JBG Companies
2008 QIAGEN Sciences, Inc.
2007 Information Systems and Global Services, Lockheed Martin
2006 Clark Construction
2005 MedImmune, Inc.
2004 Discovery Communications
2003 Aspen Systems; Human Genome Sciences; Shady Grove Adventist Hospital
2002 Chevy Chase Land Company
2001 Chevy Chase Bank; Legg Mason; Rodgers Consulting, Verizon
2000 Holy Cross Hospital; Marriott International; Lockheed Martin; PEPCO

Emeritus Business Leader of the Year
2012 J.W. Marriott, Jr., Marriott International, Inc.
2009 Enos Fry, Efry Inc. Consulting
2008 William F. Peel, Jr. Red Coats; Admiral Security Services; Datawatch Systems
2007 Edmund B. Cronin, WRIT
2006 Charlene Nunley, Montgomery College
2005 John Derrick, PEPCO
2004 Cliff Kendall
2003 Earl Palmer Brown
2002 John R. Tydings
2001 A. Mario Loiederman
2000 John Puente, Telogy Networks

Small Business Leader of the Year
2013 Gerald Shapiro, Shapiro & Duncan, Inc. 
2012 Gregory Knoop, OKKS Studios, Inc.
2011 Linda Houk, Information Systems Solutions, Inc.
2010 Ben Long, Longview International Technology Solutions
2009 Judy Stephenson, OFFICEPRO, Inc.
2008 Sterling Crockett, Sterling Construction
2007 Laura Glynn, Glynn Technologies
2006 Charlie Atwell, Innovative Business Interiors
2005 Jack Hollerbach, Harvest Bank of Maryland
2004 Marcus Johnson, Three Keys Music
2003 John Walsh, Data Quality Solutions; Holly Parker, Idea Flight; Adam Greenberg, Potomac Pizza
2002 Jim Sweet, Smokey Glen Farm
2001 Encore Management Corporation
2000 Nicholas Brown, Affinity Network Solutions

Corporate Social Responsibility
2013 BB&T
2012 Sandy Spring Bank
2011 Danya International, Inc.
2010 Aronson & Company
2009 TerpSys
2008 Lanigan, Ryan, Malcolm, Doyle, PC
2007 Sodexo
2006 Calvert Asset Management
2005 Esther Newman, Leadership Montgomery
2004 The Gazette
2003 Bob Anastasi, MC Business Roundtable on Education; Comcast; Penny Gladhill, Hospice Caring, Inc.
2002 W. Gregory Wims, Victims' Rights Foundation
2001 Gene Kijowski, Century Pools
2000 Mary Frances LeMat, Social & Scientific Systems

Public Sector Chamber Partner of the Year
2013 United States General Services Administration 
2012 Montgomery County Department of General Services
2011 National Institutes of Health (NIH)
2010 United States Food and Drug Administration  (FDA)

Green Business Innovator of the Year
2013 - Seth Goldman, Honest Tea

Prime Partner of the Year
2012 Booz Allen Hamilton
2011 L-3 Stratis
2010 Lockheed Martin Corporation

Verl Zanders Emerging Business of the Year
2013 Sanaria, Inc.
2012 BrainScope Company, Inc.
2011 GetWellNetwork :)
2010 Sweetgreen
2009 Radius Technology Group
2008 Get Real Consulting
2007 Honest Tea
2006 Z-Tech Corporation
2005 Master Key Consulting
2004 United Therapeutics; Advancis Pharma; 20/20 Gene Systems; Viryxsis; MedImmune; SourceNet
2003 American Film Institute Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
2002 QIAGEN Sciences, Inc
2001 BioReliance
2000 Comcast

Spirit of Free Enterprise
2013 White Flint Partnership
2009 Sue Healy, MyEyeDr.
2008 The Tower Companies
2007 Barbara Keating, Computer Frontiers
2006 Hughes Network Systems
2005 Aris Mardirossian
2004 Gordon Macklin
2003 Sol Graham, Quality Biological, Inc.
2002 Sally Sternbach, AT&T
2001 Janice Minshall, GEICO
2000 Craig Venter, Celera

 

Tagged in: