Business Awards Dinner

Date: 
November 20, 2014 - 5:30pm - 9:00pm
Location: 

SAVE THE DATE: THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2014

The MCCC Business Awards Dinner Committee and Chair of the Board Lisa Cines, CPA of Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP invite you to join in the celebration of those who make our economy and community thrive. This annual sold-out event attracts 700+ guests including award winners, sponsors, business leaders, elected and government officials and the media.  Join us for  great evening of  MCCC "Meaningful Connections, Commerce and Celebration."

 

Award Criteria

Corporate Achievement

This award is presented to an individual or company that demonstrates leadership, innovation, commitment and good corporate citizenship in Montgomery County and beyond. The awardee makes a significant and lasting contribution to the local economy and to the community, has set consistently high standards for financial performance, sound management, and sustained growth over a period of many years.

Small Business Leader of the Year

The Small Business Leader award is presented to a successful small business owner or manager with 500 or fewer employees whose business has experienced substantial growth and whose leadership provided a positive impact on the business community in Montgomery County during the past year.

Emeritus Business Leader of the Year

This award is presented to an individual who has had a substantial impact on the way business is conducted in Montgomery County and who has shown, through many years of active and continuing service, a true commitment to the Community.

Corporate Social Responsibility

This award is presented to an individual or company that has demonstrated exemplary business practices and dedicated involvement and unyielding commitment to community service and volunteer programs that enrich the lives of residents of Montgomery County.

Spirit of Free Enterprise

This award is presented to an individual or company that has been successful in business, a leader in promoting free enterprise and a competitive business climate and actively involved in making Montgomery County a great place to live and work.

Green Business Innovator of the Year

This award is presented to an individual or company who demonstrates ecologically-integrated business practices and leads change by example.

Public Sector Partner of the Year

This award will recognize a public partner that supports the mission of the Montgomery County Chamber of Commerce GovConNet “to recognize the positive economic impact of the government agency presence in our region and to educate and engage the business community in procurement opportunities with the government, prime contractors and each other.”

Prime Partner of the Year

The goal is to recognize a prime contractor who demonstrates excellence in sub-contracting and supports small business to accelerate their success and meets the mission of GovConNet “to recognize the positive economic impact of the government agency presence in our region and to educate and engage the business community in procurement opportunities with the government, prime contractors and each other.”

Verl Zanders Emerging Business of the Year

This award is presented to a company on the leading edge of innovation by creating milestones in technology and/or business practices that have enhanced earnings and contributed to the County’s reputation as an outstanding place to do business.

 

RECAP - November 21, 2013

I have only just a minute,
Only sixty seconds in it.
Forced upon me, can't refuse it.
Didn't seek it, didn't choose it.
But it's up to me to use it.
I must suffer if I lose it.
Give account if I abuse it.
Just a tiny little minute,

but eternity is in it.

Written by Dr. Benjamin E. Mays
Recited by Thomas B. Ransom, BB&T
upon acceptance
of the Corporate Social Responsibility Award

On November 21, 2013 the MCCC Business Awards Dinner celebrated  leaders who make our economy and community thrive. This sold-out event attracted 800 guests including seven award winners, sponsors, business leaders, elected officials and the media. The evening began at 5:30pm with two lively receptions: the Award Winners Reception hosted by Hess Construction and General Reception hosted by Watkins Meegan. Once 800 guests were seated in the grand ballroom, they were welcomed by President and CEO of the Chamber, Gigi Godwin who introduced elected and government officials. Chris Carpenito, MCCC Chairman of the Board thanked the Business Awards Selection Committee and introduced two special guest speakers: Senator Ben Cardin and Montgomery County Executive Ike Leggett. After the dinner break, the Awards Ceremony commenced with memorable presentations for each of these outstanding  awards:

Corporate Achievement
WESTAT
            watch video

Sponsored by Rubino & Company, CPAs

Accepted by James E. Smith, President, Westat

Presented by Robert N. Gray, CPA, Shareholder, Rubino & Company, Chartered CPAs and Consultants
 

Public Sector Partner of the Year
UNITED STATES GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION      watch video

Sponsored by PilieroMazza PLLC

Accepted by Dan M. Tangherlini, Administrator, United States General Services Administration

Presented by Pamela Mazza, Managing Partner, PilieroMazza PLCC

 

Small Business Leader of the Year
GERALD SHAPIRO, PRESIDENT, SHAPIRO & DUNCAN, INC.    watch video

Sponsored by CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
 

Accepted by Gerald "Jerry" Shapiro, President, Shapiro& Duncan, Inc.

Presented by Michael "Mike" Avotins, Senior Vice President, Large Group ASU, CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

Spirit of Free Enterprise
WHITE FLINT PARTNERSHIP          watch video

White Flint Mall, LLLP (Lerner Enterprises/Tower Companies)
Federal Realty Investment Trust
The JBG Companies
Gables Residential
Saul Centers, Inc.

Co-sponsored by Lerch, Early & Brewer, Chtd. and Linowes and Blocher LLP

Accepted by:

Brian Downie, Vice President, Saul Centers
Evan Goldman, Vice President, Development, Federal Realty Investment Trust
Jorgan Punda, Regional Give President, Investments, Gables Residential
Greg Trimmer, Principal, The JBG Companies
Francine Waters, Senior Managing Director of Transportation and Smart Growth, Lerner Enterprises

Presented by:

Robert G. Brewer, Jr., Principal, Lerch, Early & Brewer, Chtd.
Steven A. Robins, Principal, Lerch, Early & Brewer, Chtd.
Stephen Z. Kaufman, Principal, Linowes and Blocher LLP
Barbara A. Sears, Principal, Linowes and Blocher LLP
 

Corporate Social Responsibility
BB&T                                                     watch video

Sponsored by Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of the Mid-Atlantic States

Accepted by Thomas L. Ransom, Senior Vice President, Area Executive, BB&T

Presented by Larry Gross, Executive Director, Market Development, Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of the Mid-Atlantic States
 

Green Business Innovator of the Year
SETH GOLDMAN, PRESIDENT AND TeaEO, HONEST TEA     watch video

Sponsored by CohnReznick LLP

Accepted by Seth Goldman, President and TeaEO, Honest Tea

Presented by James P. Martinko, CPA, Co-Office Managing Partner, Bethesda, CohnReznick LLP

 

Verl Zanders Emerging Business of the Year
SANARIA, INC.                                                          watch video

 Sponsored by Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

WATCH SANARIA VIDEO

Accepted by Stephen L. Hoffman, M.D., Chief Executive and Scientific Officer, Sanaria, Inc.

Presented by The Honorable Steven A. Silverman, Director, Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

 

FINALISTS

KoolSpan, Inc.  WATCH VIDEO
LiveHealthier, Inc.  WATCH VIDEO

 

Watch the 2013 Business Awards Dinner Comcast Newsmakers Video

 

READ CONGRATULATORY LETTERS

Letter from U.S. Maryland Senator Barbara A. Mikulski 

READ THE AWARD CRITERIA AND MEET PAST WINNERS

MCCC 2012 BUSINESS AWARDS : WINNERS, FINALISTS & AWARD SPONSORS

 

EMERITUS BUSINESS LEADER sponsored by Foulger-Pratt Companies and presented to J.W. Marriott, Jr. This Award was presented by Bryant Foulger, Principal, Foulger-Pratt Companies.

VIDEO

SMALL BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR sponsored by CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield and presented to Gregory Knoop, Principal, OKKS Studios, Inc. This award was presented by Steve Margolis, Senior Vice President, Small & Medium Group ASU, CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield.

VIDEO

PRIME PARTNER OF THE YEAR sponsored by Johns Hopkins University Montgomery County Campus and presented to Booz Allen Hamilton. This award  was presented by Elaine Amir, Executive Director, Johns Hopkins University Montgomery County Campus and was accepted by Susan Penfield, Senior Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton.

VIDEO

PUBLIC SECTOR CHAMBER PARTNER OF THE YEAR sponsored by Comcast and presented to the Montgomery County Department of General Services This award presented by William Becker, Director of Enterprise Sales, Comcast Business Class and was accepted by David Dise, Director, Montgomery County Department of General Services.

VIDEO

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY sponsored by Kaiser Permanente Mid-Atlantic States and presented to Sandy Spring Bank. This award was presented by Ruben Burnett, Vice President of Marketing, Sales & Business Development, Kaiser Permanente Mid-Atlantic States and was accepted by Daniel J. Schrider, President and CEO, Sandy Spring Bank.

VIDEO

CORPORATE ACHIEVEMENT sponsored by HUGHES An EchoStar Company and presented to Lockheed Martin Corporation  This award was presented by Thomas J. McElroy, Senior Vice President and Corporate Controller, HUGHES An EchoStar Company and accepted by Dale Bennett, Executive Vice President of Mission Systems and Training, Lockheed Martin Corporation.

VIDEO

VERL ZANDERS EMERGING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR sponsored by GlobalNet Services, Inc. was presented by Ori Reiss, President and CEO of GlobalNet Services and MCCC Chairman of the Board and was awarded to BrainScope Company.

VIDEO

Meet the winner and finalists:

 

AirPatrol Video
BrainScope Company Video
ClickMedix Video
 

MCCC 2011 BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS, SPONSORS AND FINALISTS
 

Corporate Leader of Year
Randy J. Slager, CEO, Chairman and Founder, Catapult Technology
The Honorable Director Steve Silverman presented this award sponsored by the Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

Watch Award Acceptance

Small Business Leader of the Year
Linda Houk, CEO, Information Systems Solutions, Inc.
Mike Avotins, Senior Vice President, Large Group Administrative Services Unit presented this award sponsored by CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

Watch Award Acceptance

Public Sector Chamber Partner of the Year
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
This award was accepted by Colleen Baros, Deputy Director of Management, the National Institutes of Health.
Ori Reiss, President and CEO presented this award sponsored by GlobalNet Services, Inc.

Watch Award Acceptance

Prime Partner of the Year
L-3 STRATIS
This award was accepted by Les Rose, President, L-3 Stratis.
Lisa J. Cines, CPA, Office Managing Partner presented this award sponsored by Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Watch Award Acceptance

Corporate Social Responsibility
This award was presented to Danya International, Inc. and accepted by Jeffrey A. Hoffman, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer.

Ruben Burnett, Vice President of Marketing, Sales and Business Development presented the award sponsored by Kaiser Foundation Health Plan Mid-Atlantic States, Inc.

Watch Award Acceptance

Verl Zanders Emerging Business of the Year
This award was presented to GetWellNetwork and accepted by Michael B. O"Neil, Jr, Founder and CEO
Jerry Parrott, Vice President, Corporate Communications presented the award sponsored by Human Genome Sciences

Watch Award Acceptance

Winner:
GetWellNetwork

Watch Video

Finalists:
Nexercise
Watch Video             

Novavax
Watch Video

 

 

MCCC Strategic Partners